Clio Logo

Believed to be the last remaining round barn in the entire state of Colorado, this barn was constructed around 1900 to serve as a grain silo, and later converted to hold cattle. Thanks to historic preservationists, the barn not only survives but has been restored to match its original appearance. Instead of holding grain, the barn now serves as the home of an exhibit on the history of farming in this part of Colorado.

DeLaney Round Barn

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Ecoregion

The DeLaney Farm Historic District encompasses 158 acres of open space and restored farm buildings that date from 1866 to 1945. The buildings include the historic DeLaney Round Barn, the John Gully Homestead House, the Coal Creek School as well as farm and outbuildings. This area was originally used by the DeLaney family for raising horses, dairy cattle, and other livestock. The DeLaney Farm reflects the social and economic history of Aurora, is identified with a historical group (farmers and ranchers), embodies characteristics valuable for the study of agriculture and water use during the period from the 1880's to the 1980s, and represents an established and familiar visual feature of the community.

In 1862, John and Bridget (Gully) DeLaney emigrated from Ireland to Central City, where they operated the Central City Bakery. In 1868, John Gully, Bridget's father, built what is now the oldest structure in Aurora on his homestead, near the present-day intersection of Chambers and Mississippi. Around 1870, John and Bridget DeLaney relocated to a site along Toll Gate Creek to raise horses. John DeLaney became the toll collector at the gate where the old wagon road running to Denver crossed the creek, near where 6th Avenue crosses Chambers Road today.

The homestead on Toll Gate Creek eventually included a home constructed in 1892 for their son, John, and his wife, Mary, and several outbuildings. Around 1901, young John DeLaney had an unknown itinerant carpenter build one of Colorado's few surviving round barns, perhaps using a set of mail-order plans. The DeLaney's originally used it as a silo, but around 1908 they converted it into a cow barn.

Noel, Thomas Jacob. Guide to Colorado Historic Places.

Photo taken by Carrie Pau May 6, 2012