Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Usonia Historic District

Created by Westchester County Historical Society on October 20th 2021, 2:55:39 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Usonia Historic District is a neighborhood community in Pleasantville, NY, populated entirely by nature-inspired, Contemporary (also referred to as Mid-century Modern) homes. Almost all the houses were designed or approved by renowned architect Frank Lloyd Wright or by his former students and acolytes. The district encompasses ninety-seven acres and includes forty-six contributing features, built between 1949 and 1964. The original site plan for the Usonia community was designed by Wright himself and later slightly revised by David Henken with Wright’s approval. The majority of the homes in the Usonia Historic District rest on concrete slabs and were designed with massive masonry chimneys, natural brick, flat roofs with overhanging eaves, radiant heating, and open floor plans with separated bedroom wings. Originally a cooperative community with a shared mortgage among the residents, all of the building lots were transferred in 1955 from cooperative to private ownership. The Usonia Historic District was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2012.

Share