Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Somers Hamlet Historic District

Created by Westchester County Historical Society on October 27th 2021, 2:32:28 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Somers Hamlet Historic District, in the town of Somers, New York, encompasses approximately 56 acres, and includes 46 contributing and 11 non-contributing buildings, sites, structures, and objects. These varied resources serve as visual reminders of Somers' early development in the years following the Revolutionary War, when two rural transportation routes, including a major regional turnpike, intersected in Somers. The conjunction of these routes brought the area population and business growth. Also on display throughout the hamlet is the image of Old Bet, the “mascot of Somers,” who was the second known African elephant to arrive in North America. She was associated with the menagerie of Hachaliah Bailey, an early advocate for the circus industry and a Somers pioneer. The Somers Hamlet Historic District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 21, 2004.

Share