Clio Logo

The Governor William H. Upham House, known locally as the 'Upham Mansion', was built in 1880 by T.F Vannedom. Italianate in style, the building is one of the oldest residences in Marshfield having escaped a major 1887 fire that destroyed most of the city.

Constructed in 1880, the Governor William H. Upham House is the restored home of former Wisconsin governor William Henry Upham and is listed in the Local, State, and National Register of Historic Places. The house represents mid-Victorian, Italianate architecture with furnishings dating from the late 1880s to 1920s. The dining room and bedroom sets were all manufactured in the Upham Manufacturing Company.

The Upham House serves as the center for the North Wood County Historical Society exhibits, activities, and local history research.

The Heritage Rose Garden, dedicated June 5, 1993, showcases 40 varieties of historical rose plants, some of which date to the year 200AD. Elevated rose beds are designed to compliment the Victorian style Upham House. In mid June garden visitors will experience the soft colors and exquisite fragrance of old roses. The Upham garden and yard are available for smaller weddings and events.

Governor WH Upham House

Night, Amber, Heat, Geological phenomenon

Mary C. Upham

Forehead, Hair, Cheek, Head

William and Mary Upham came to Marshfield in 1878. A Civil War Veteran and Lincoln appointed West Point graduate, Upham established what became known as the Upham Manufacturing Company and soon became one of Marshfield’s most prominent leaders. By 1890 the Upham Manufacturing Company included a sawmill, a furniture department, flour mill, grain elevator, and general store. Upham established the Marshfield and Southern Railway built by the company for the purpose of reaching their timber land. Upham also started the water works and electric light plant.

In 1894 Upham won the republican gubernatorial nomination, and in that November defeated incumbent Governor George Wilbur Peck by 57,000 popular votes. Upham served one term and chose not to run for a second. His heart and life's work was in the city of Marshfield and the Upham Manufacturing Company - the later at that point in need of his management. In 1909 at the age of 68 Upham was hopeful for a diplomatic appointment in the Taft Administration as ambassador to Cuba. Despite endorsements of the Wisconsin congressional delegation Upham did not receive that appointment.

Mary C. (Kelley) Upham attended the Racine schools and went on to study medicine with Doctor Duncombe of Racine. Mary obtained a certificate of materia medica (herbal medicine) however, after she married Will Upham in 1867, she never made medicine her profession. Nevertheless, Mary treated many people, at no cost, wherever the Upham’s settled. In most cases there were no practicing physicians within miles.

In 1890, at the age of 47, Mary is one of a group of women instrumental incorporating the Women’s Christian Temperance Union in Marshfield. By 1892 she is the Superintendent of Lumber and Camp Work in WI and Nation. Between 1895 and 1897, as William served as Wisconsin’s Governor, Mary worked in Madison with other women who sought to make the city a cleaner place to live. The ladies helped to establish many of the green spaces and parks that continue to exist.

In 1898 Mary served as the WCTU President – a position she served for the next 7 years until in 1906 ill health caused her to step back. Ill health also forced Mary to resign from the Library board on which she served from 1901-1909. Mary died November 29, 1912.

Following Mary’s death, William met and married Grace Mason from Beaufort, North Carolina. They had two boys, William Jr. (Bill), and Frederick (Fritz). Grace was 44 years younger than Upham and following his death in 1924, she married Harold Hambright. Together they had one girl named Letitia. Harold Hambright died in 1944 and Grace continued to live in the house until she died in 1975. Following Grace’s death the family sold the house to the North Wood County Historical Society. The WH Upham House also houses the Society’s historic collections from Marshfield and surrounding area, given for historical preservation.

Jones, George O. A History of Wood County, WI. Minneapolis-Winona , Minnesota. H.C. Cooper, Jr & Co. , 1923.

"The City's Mainstay." Marshfield Times (Marshfield, WI) November 3rd 1905. .1.

"Former Chief Executive from Marshfield Seeking Appointment to Government Position in the Taft Administration ." Portage Daily Register (Portage, WI) January 7th 1909. .4.

"Former Governor May Get Post in Cuba." Green Bay Press -Gazette (Green Bay, WI) May 24th 1909. .4.

Jones, George O.. McVean and others, Norman S.. 1923 History of Wood County, Wisconsin . Minneapolis, MN. H. C. Cooper, Jr. & Cooper, 1923.

North Wood County Historical Soceity

North Wood County Historical Society