Clio Logo

Located near the center of New York State, Herkimer Diamond Mines has a somewhat misleading name. The “diamonds” mined there aren’t actually diamonds at all, but doubly terminated quartz crystals, which don’t possess the value of real diamonds but are nonetheless popular with crystal collectors and diggers. It’s believed that this dolomite limestone ridge in central New York is one of the only places in the world where the crystals occur. Because of their double points, Herkimer diamonds are believed in some quarters to have an especially powerful energy flow.

Entrance to the Herkimer Diamond Mines

Plant, Property, Sky, Tree

A Herkimer diamond still in stone

Finger, Bedrock, Metal, Fashion accessory

Herkimer diamonds

Body jewelry, Natural material, Finger, Silver

Meghan Markle wearing Herkimer diamonds

Clothing, Smile, Photograph, Facial expression

It is believed that the Herkimer diamonds were formed roughly 500 million years ago. At that time, the bedrock in which the crystals are found began to be formed in a shallow Cambrian sea. The Dolostrone strata was formed underneath the sea by the gradual accumulation of layers of sediment, which were compacted over long periods of time. Eventually, water seeped through pores in the rock, creating cavities known as “vugs.” The Herkimer diamonds formed inside those cavities.

Herkimer diamonds are unusual because elsewhere in the world, quartz crystals tend to grow out of other quartz in clusters of spike-like formations. The dolomite stone doesn’t stick tightly to quartz, however, meaning that the Herkimer crystals tend to form fully, with two pointed ends and with 18 or more faces. Most are transparent or have a slightly smoky appearance, but they can be opaque as well.

The double points of Herkimer diamonds, according to some people, make them especially powerful. In some quarters, it’s believed that the double points allow more energy to flow into and out of the stones. Among some people, the diamonds are known as “dream rocks” because there is a belief that if a person sleeps with one underneath their pillow, they will experience more intense and vivid dreams. Herkimer diamonds are used for a variety of purposes, including jewelry, but they are especially popular among people who believe in the metaphysical properties of crystals.

Whether or not Herkimer diamonds have powerful spiritual abilities, they are certainly popular. They are sought after not only by collectors but by designers as well. Numerous celebrities have worn designs featuring the diamonds, includind Meghan Markle, the Duchess of Sussex, who wore a bracelet and rings featuring Herkimer diamonds to a royal wedding.

Like the name "diamond" itself, Herkimer Diamond Mines is a bit of a misnomer as well. No mining is involved; rather, diamond hunters find a place on open ground, pound on stones with a heavy hammer, and hope to catch of glimpse of something sparkling inside. The unique structure of Herkimer diamonds gives them the appearance of cut diamonds before they are even extracted. Aspiring Herkimer hunters can rent--for just a few dollars--goggles and a hammer, then make their way to one of two pits and begin their search for the 500 million-year-old stones.

Pollack, Michael . A Glint in Those Hills: A Natural Rarity , New York Times . August 1st 1994. Accessed October 27th 2021. https://www.nytimes.com/1994/08/01/nyregion/a-glint-in-those-hills-a-natural-rarity.html?.?mc=aud_dev&ad-keywords=auddevgate&gclid=Cj0KCQjw8eOLBhC1ARIsAOzx5cFeDbPteSrJrWM8152YI1gV4AEV7C-1UP1W401dpzJM9hU2UGp5rNEaAkH4EALw_wcB&gclsrc=aw.ds.

Frequently Asked Questions, Herkimer Diamonds . Accessed October 27th 2021. https://www.herkimerdiamond.com/frequently-asked-questions/.

Herkimer Diamonds , Geology. Accessed October 27th 2021. https://geology.com/articles/herkimer-diamonds.shtml.