Clio Logo

Temple Theater has been an important entertainment venue in Mount Pleasant since its construction in 1923. It was built by local Masons, who met on and paid for the second floor, and the original theater owner, who paid for the theater space. The building, which was originally called the Masonic Temple Theater, is a good example of Classical Revival architecture. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

The Temple Theatre was built in 1923. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991, it is a fine example of Classical Revival architecture.

Window, Building, Sky, Commercial building

Local architecture firm Owen, Payson & Carswell designed the theater. The facade consists of plain brick and decorative stonework, such as the large medallion in the with the Mason insignia, the balustrade, the scrollwork above the windows, and the date stone engraved with "1923" above the ornamental cornice and frieze. The design of the theater reflects the Masons' dual goal of creating a meeting space and contributing to the community. Fraternal orders around the country typically erected buildings with this dual purpose in mind. In the Temple Theatre's case, it made sense to include a theater since films were becoming popular at that time. The local Masons occupied the second floor until 1989 when they moved to a new location.

Naumann, Molly Myers. "Masonic Temple Theatre." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. September 6, 1991. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/91001119_text.