Clio Logo
During the period of greatest significance (1913-1930), this building and grounds served as the focal point of community activity in Summersville. As a high school for Nicholas County and the area, as one of the ten State Summer Normal Schools, as a place for the annual Nicholas County Fair and other rallies, it played a significant role in the social development of the region and in development of the Nicholas County school system.

Photo taken by Stephen Jones

This 1913 Renaissance Revival building is the largest stone building in Nicholas County. It is an important example of a significant architectural style of the period. It represents the work of architect Rus Warne of Charleston, who was one of West Virginia's best known and most successful architects of  the early 20th century. His work includes the Boone County Courthouse, Charleston High School, Kanawha County Courthouse, and some of the state's largest and finest homes in traditional early 20th century styles. Warne was also a leader in the American Institute of Architects (AIA) during the early 20th century.