Clio Logo

A striking example of Romanesque architecture, the Jefferson County Courthouse was built in 1893 and continues to serve as the seat of county government. It was built of grey sandstone and brick and features a tall clock tower. Just in front of the main entrance is a replica of the Statue of Liberty. The design of the courthouse adds to its importance as the center of county political affairs.

The Jefferson County Courthouse was built in 1893 and is an excellent example of Romanesque architecture.

Sky, Building, Plant, Window

The first Jefferson County courthouse, a two-story rectangular wood-frame structure, was built in 1840. It was replaced with a brick building in 1851 that was used until 1875. By that point, the building had fallen into disrepair and the judge refused to hold court in it. It was abandoned for good in 1880. County offices were located in rented buildings and the court proceedings were held in a church. In between 1878-1880 the local economy was suffering from wet seasons that decreased crop output. As a result, residents voted down attempts to build a new courthouse in three consecutive years. Voters finally approved the construction of the present courthouse in a special election held in November 1890. It appears that the roof of the clock tower was removed in 1948 but has since been rebuilt. The courthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

"Jefferson County Courthouse." Iowa Judicial Branch. Accessed November 24, 2021. https://www.iowacourts.gov/for-the-public/educational-resources-and-services/iowa-courts-history/iowa-county-courthouse-history/jefferson-county-courthouse.

"Jefferson County Courthouse." Iowa Site Inventory Form - Iowa State Historical Department. July 2, 1981. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/81000250_text.