Clio Logo

This portrait was done in 2012 by street artist James Cochran and is located directly outside of the Anne Frank Zentrum. This is located in Haus Schwarzenburg, one of the most famous areas in Berlin for street art. This piece is one of many filling the streets outside of the exhibit that is part of a greater project to support and bring attention to the exhibit which is in partnership with the Anne Frank House in Amsterdam.

Finished Portait

Smile, Hairstyle, Blue, Paint

James Cochran starting his portrait of Anne Frank

Infrastructure, Human, Fashion, Paint

James Cochran standing with his newly finished work

Blue, Human, Infrastructure, Smile

James Cochran is a very well respected Artist from Australia who is known for his portraits and narrative paintings. When asked about the process of creating this mural Cochran remarked, "When I read some of the writings of Anne Frank, I realized too that she was an artist, a writer, who just wanted to pursue her talent and realize her dreams. I hope that I can give new meaning and color to her portrait with the spray can". The Anne Frank Zentrum is filled with many interactive experiences, video interviews, photos, a copy of her original diary and informational panels dedicated to sharing and educating about her life. Cochran's welcoming portrait of Anne Frank and the many surrounding works are a creative way of memorializing history while inviting the public to learn while they experience the unique aspect of Berlin's culture that is street art. There are undeniable positive influences of street art that the art sponsored by these projects seem to embody. They have the ability to raise awareness for issues of political and social importance, to represent different aspects of communities, pay tribute to a location or person's significance, as well as the intrinsic value of art and expression in itself.

Anne Frank Zentrum. Berlin. (n.d.). Retrieved November 29, 2021, from https://www.visitberlin.de/en/anne-frank-zentrum.

Street artist Jimmy C. Aka. James Cochran Portrait Anne Frank. Street Art Berlin. Retrieved November 29, 2021, from https://www.streetartbln.com/street-artist-jimmy-c-aka-james-cochran-portrait-anne-frank/.