Clio Logo
Amelia Earhart's birthplace and early childhood home is located on a bluff overlooking the Missouri, River and a bridge named in her honor. The Gothic Revival building was built by her maternal grandfather, Judge Alfred G. Otis in the early 1860s. Amelia was born in the home on July 24, 1897, and because her father's employment required travel, she and her sister spent much of their childhood with their grandparents in Atchison, Kansas.

The home was designated a National Historic Site in 1971. In 1984, the Ninety-Nines (an International Organization of Licensed Women Pilots) acquired the home. Much of the house has been restored to its condition at the time of Amelia Earhart's birth. The home has period furniture and features Earhart's personal and family memorabilia, and the former kitchen now houses a modest gift shop.