Clio Logo

Part of a series of "wayside", or roadside, signs providing information on Lincoln's experiences in Beardstown. The Looking for Lincoln projects provides the following information on their wayside exhibits: "Looking for Lincoln wayside exhibits tell the stories of Lincoln’s life and times in Illinois. Each wayside exhibit tells a unique Lincoln story and a local story. Many of the waysides share little known stories about Lincoln and the individuals he interacted with. There are over 260 Looking for Lincoln waysides in the Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area."

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Grass

Part of a series of roadside "wayside exhibits", detailing Lincoln's interactions with Beardstown, focusing primarily on his early career. The exhibit provides a brief overview of Lincoln's frequent travels to Beardstown as a "surveyor, candidate, state legislator, congressman and lawyer", and details the many difficulties Lincoln had travelling across the "rugged frontier state" of Illinois on horseback. The inscription also provides information on several pieces of legislation Lincoln supported as a state congressman that improved the infrastructure of Beardstown. Quite a bit of the inscription is speculative, speculating for example on Lincoln's potential relationship to Beardstown founder Thomas Beard, or where Lincoln might have stayed in his travels to Beardstown.

"Lincoln in Beardstown." Accessed December 8, 2021. https://historicalmarkerproject.com/markers/HM134E_lincoln-in-beardstown_Beardstown-IL.html.

"Lincoln in Beardstown." Accessed December 8, 2021. https://www.lookingforlincoln.org/explore/sites/111/lincoln-in-beardstown.