Clio Logo

The Oaks Hotel was built here in 1909. It was incorporated by J.A. Lamb, A. M. Lamb (both sons of S.S. Lamb), D.I. Jones, and J.W. Jackson. The hotel was known for its excellent food. Rooms could be rented monthly or seasonally, with many residence making it their permanent winter residence.

In 1909, the hotel owners dug the first sewer line in Palmetto. It went through the alley behind the hotel on the west side of Main Street. The City Council agrees to let the hotel have FREE city water for two years in exchange for the completion of this sewer line.

The hotel burned in 1970 and the Oaks Apartments were built in its place. Over the years there have been several remodels of the apartments and are now called the Regatta Royale Apartments.

Palmetto's Oaks Hotel (1903-1906)

1926 Postcard from Herb Loomis Manatee County Postcard Collection, Manatee County Historical Records Library

1909 Postcard from Herb Loomis Manatee County Postcard Collection, Manatee County Historical Records Library

1970 Damage and destruction from the fire at the old wooden Oaks Hotel.

Black, Black-and-white, Style, Pollution

Building, White, Plant, Sky

Motor vehicle, Sky, Automotive tire, Tire

Oaks Hotel Brochure

Oaks Hotel Brochure

The Oaks Hotel in Palmetto opened in 1909. The hotel was built by J.A. Lamb, A. M. Lamb (both sons of S.S. Lamb), D.I. Jones, and J.W. Jackson. It was located on 10th Ave West, near the current location of the Palmetto Historical Park.

The original hotel was "L" shaped and had a porch running across two sides of the building. It initially housed 26 guest rooms, a stone addition on the north side in 1923 increased the size to 50 total guest rooms, and in 1930 another addition was added to the north and west sides of the building. Rooms could be rented monthly and seasonally, with many residents making it their permanent winter residence. In 1969 a fire gutted the third floor of the building and it eventually was demolished the next year.

This entry was created by Palmetto Historical Park staff using Palmetto Historical Park’s records and photos.

Manatee County Public Library System Digital Collection (M01-07097-A)

Manatee County Public Library System Digital Collection (MC-PC-0404-HRL)