Clio Logo
For those who would like learn more about American Indians and early pioneers as well as love to discovery about the history of Tioga County, NY, Tioga County Historical Society Museum is the place to visit and try the new experiences. In 1914, Tioga Historical Society was formed and the museum was opened in 1960. Tioga County Historical Society Museum is preserving a genealogy file and local history research as a research library. It also provides galleries for exhibits. Tioga County Historical Society Museum offers the interesting educational programs in the museum auditorium..

Tioga County Historical Society Museum in the past

Tioga County Historical Society Museum in Christmas decoration

Horse Drawn Buggie

Horse Drawn Buggie

First of all, Tioga County was first known as a home to Cayuga and Onondaga tribes of the Iroquois confederacy. The American Revolution in August 1779, the contingents of the Sullivan and Clinton Armies destroyed and burned the Iroquois villages. In 1784, a veteran of the revolution names James McMaster came through this area. He conducted cultivating crop and trading with the Native American who were living on the banks of the Susquehanna River (4).

James McMaster, Amos Draper, first permanent white settler and other pioneers such as Samuel and William, Asa Bement, etc, became the hearty pioneers in this area. They cleared the land and established the root before 1800 (4).

Due to the increasing of population in this area, the need for law and order was prioritized as well as the establishment of government. In 1791, James McMaster became Tioga County’s first sheriff. This area began to grow, industrialize and diversify as the state and nation (4).

After several years of struggling and developing, Tioga was prospering by the time when Theodore Roosevelt was sworn in as President of the United States. There were many signal of development and distribution of Tioga County to the nation. For example, the railroads were spanned throughout the country, telephone and electric line were developed, and men had answered again the call of duty during the Spanish-American War in 1898 (4)

Therefore, the history of Tioga County has proved the brilliant developments of Tioga County in the various historical societies, preservation organizations, museums, libraries, schools and communities. Among the various societies and organizations, the Tioga County Historical Society Museum is responsible for preserving and distributing the history of Tioga County to local community and visitors.

"The Historical Society was established in 1914, it is committed to researching, preserving and sharing the history of Tioga County"(1). And in 1960, this museum was opened with the mission“...committed to preserving the history of Tioga County, NY. The Society collects and preserves artifacts from every town in the county. Our goal is to educate the public about the county’s history and how it ties into national history as a whole.”(2)

According to Tioga County History, the museum includes galleries for permanent, rotating exhibits and portrait galleries. The 2 rotating exhibits are changed 2 to 3 times a year (3).Besides, it also provides some events as well as researching department.

Moreover, located along the Susquehanna River in historic Owego, New York, it brings the ideal view for visitors

(1)"Tioga County- Uniquely New York" Tioga County-Uniquely New York- WSKG.org. N.p., n.d. Web. 23 Jan. 2015. (2) "Celebrating 100 Years- Tioga County Historical Society.". Tiogahistory.org. N.p., n.d. Web. 23 Jan. 2015. (3) "CURRENT EXHIBITS." Tiogahistory,org. N.p., n.d. Web. 23 Jan. 2015. (4) "History of Tioga County". TiogaCountyny. N.p., N.d Web. 04 May, 2015