Clio Logo

Original location of Dr. William Bell designed Railway Station considered the most beautiful in the west. Now the site of the Villa Motel, the station was demolished in 1946. The Denver and Rio Grande Railway station was built on this site in 1880-81, using plans provided by Englishman Dr. William Bell.

Denver & Rio Grande Railway Station 1880

Mountain, Sky, Plant, Daytime

Dr. William Bell helped found Manitou Springs and was the Vice President of the Rio Grande and Denver Railroad. The plans were originally for an Episcopal Church, but they produced what was considered the most beautiful train station in the west. It was built of pink and while Manitou sandstone exactly as the drawings dictated, right down to the pulpit and stained glass windows. Less complimentary travelers referred to it as "The Church of England." President Ulysses S. Grant and his wife officiated at the opening ceremonies.

When W.S. Stratton's trolley line began servicing Manitou Springs around 1900, the Denver and Rio Grande spur to Manitou went out of business. The trolley cost much less than the train. The building served a variety of purposes before becoming the Villa Motel office in 1946. In 1969, a larger, more modern office replaced the former depot and its stone was used to construct a building at 620 S. Cascade Avenue in Colorado Springs.

Historic Manitou Springs, Inc., is an educational non-profit based in Manitou Springs, Colorado, at the foot of Pikes Peak which operates the Manitou Springs Heritage Center and was formed in 1997 as a 501(c)(3) nonprofit.

Our mission is to collect, preserve, research, and interpret the history and culture of Manitou Springs and the Pikes Peak Region.

The intent of the organization is to educate citizens and visitors in order to increase appreciation and understanding of this unique community. Before opening the Center Historic Manitou was operated by a board of three persons–Jean Garrity, Deborah Harrison, and Michelle Anthony. During the initial 10 years, we developed a track record of participating in and supporting community projects and events, such as restoration of the Eastern Gateway Arch, rehabilitation of Mansions Park, installation of over 30 Historic Interpretive Plaques throughout town, and placement of the memorial in Crystal Valley Cemetery for Emma Crawford. We have presented the “Ghost Stories of Old Manitou” haunted walking tours as part of the Annual Emma Crawford Festival (i.e., the events surrounding the Coffin Races) since its inception.

Historic Preservation Commission Plaque accessed 12-24-2021. Plaque installed in 2004 by by the Manitou Springs Historic Preservation Commission with the assistance of the Colorado Historical Society's State Historical Fund.