Clio Logo

The oldest Congregational Church in Colorado with continuous use. In 1877, the minister of the First Congregational Church in Colorado Springs came to Manitou for local services. Just three years later in 1880, services began in this church, making it the first church in Manitou Springs. The dedication didn't happen until 1882, and the interior was not completely finished until 1886.

Community Congregational Church 1880

Sky, Plant, Building, Tree

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Building

In about 1888, the belfry and bell were added to the entrance. The bell is from the Maryland McShane Bell Foundry and bears the inscription "I ring for God, home, and native land." In 1922, the name was changed to the Community Congregational Church, and a year later a 13 rank tracker pipe organ from the First Presbyterian Church, Colorado Springs was installed.

The parsonage building to the right was built in the late 1890's, but is now used as an office, nursery and Sunday school. The church is made from stone gathered from the George Snyder quarry near Garden of the Gods. Snyder co-contracted with Angus Gillis. It predates the greenstone from the Yount Quarry, and is a style found throughout the Pikes Peak Region, strongly influenced by Dr. Bell, the English backer of Manitou Springs as a Western resort.

The bell tower and Gothic door and window represent Bell's influences. The intricate strained glass windows against the dark wood exposed timber ceiling are magnificent.

Historic Manitou Springs, Inc., is an educational non-profit based in Manitou Springs, Colorado, at the foot of Pikes Peak which operates the Manitou Springs Heritage Center and was formed in 1997 as a 501(c)(3) nonprofit.

Our mission is to collect, preserve, research, and interpret the history and culture of Manitou Springs and the Pikes Peak Region.

The intent of the organization is to educate citizens and visitors in order to increase appreciation and understanding of this unique community. Before opening the Center Historic Manitou was operated by a board of three persons–Jean Garrity, Deborah Harrison, and Michelle Anthony. During the initial 10 years, we developed a track record of participating in and supporting community projects and events, such as restoration of the Eastern Gateway Arch, rehabilitation of Mansions Park, installation of over 30 Historic Interpretive Plaques throughout town, and placement of the memorial in Crystal Valley Cemetery for Emma Crawford. We have presented the “Ghost Stories of Old Manitou” haunted walking tours as part of the Annual Emma Crawford Festival (i.e., the events surrounding the Coffin Races) since its inception.

Pearring, John. Pearring, Joanne. The Walking Tour - A Guide to Historic Manitou Springs. Volume Revised Printing. Manitou Springs, CO. TextPros, 1998.