Clio Logo

Manitou Springs' first literary collection was a lending library started by Rev. Benjamin Walter Bonell, rector of St. Andrew's. He recruited twelve ladies, several from each church in Manitou Springs to volunteer as librarians. The library was furnished through donations of books or money and a nucleus of 400 volumes was housed in St. Andrew's Parish house on Canon. Manitou was soon designated as a site for a Carnegie Library building grant. Picking the corner of Manitou and Pawnee Avenues for the site, the town board leveled the frame buildings, including Davis' original drugstore building and the Yee Ching Laundry.

Flower, Plant, Building, Window

Carnegie Library 1910

Plant, Cloud, Sky, Building

In 1910, local Manitou Springs physician H.M. Ogilbee convinced the Andrew Carnegie Foundation to donate $6,000 for a library. The City participated by purchasing properties at the current site and removing six previous buildings. The lot was purchased for $8,000. Ground was broken in 1910. The classical Italian Renaissance library, designed by architect Thomas McLaren, was opened February 22, 1911. The population of Manitou Springs at the time was less than 1400.

Two Manitou contractors, Mulloy and Carnes, used gray pressed brick to construct the bungalow style structure of charming scale. The basement was leased to the city for the clerk's office, but was intended to be living quarters for the librarian. The center Romanesque arched window was removed to open a doorway to the clerk's office downstairs. The library also served as the meeting place for the town board for 30 years.

The library building is presently closed for renovation to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act. The library contents and services have been moved to 515 Manitou Avenue. The Manitou Art Center (MAC) building, which is itself a historic Manitou building is highlighted in the Pikes Peak Auto Livery 1893 entry.

Historic Manitou Springs, Inc., is an educational non-profit based in Manitou Springs, Colorado, at the foot of Pikes Peak which operates the Manitou Springs Heritage Center and was formed in 1997 as a 501(c)(3) nonprofit.

Our mission is to collect, preserve, research, and interpret the history and culture of Manitou Springs and the Pikes Peak Region.

The intent of the organization is to educate citizens and visitors in order to increase appreciation and understanding of this unique community. Before opening the Center Historic Manitou was operated by a board of three persons–Jean Garrity, Deborah Harrison, and Michelle Anthony. During the initial 10 years, we developed a track record of participating in and supporting community projects and events, such as restoration of the Eastern Gateway Arch, rehabilitation of Mansions Park, installation of over 30 Historic Interpretive Plaques throughout town, and placement of the memorial in Crystal Valley Cemetery for Emma Crawford. We have presented the “Ghost Stories of Old Manitou” haunted walking tours as part of the Annual Emma Crawford Festival (i.e., the events surrounding the Coffin Races) since its inception.

Pearring, John. Pearring, Joanne. The Walking Tour - A Guide To Historic Manitou Springs. Volume Revised Printing. Manitou Springs, CO. TextPros, 1998.