Clio Logo
The Florida Governor’s Mansion was designed by Marion Sims Wyeth and was finished in 1957. The Greek Revival style structure is modeled after Andrew Jackson’s Tennessee home as a tribute to the state’s first territorial governor. The grounds include a swimming pool, tennis court, and a greenhouse, among other lavish features. The Florida Governor’s Mansion was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2006. Public tours of the property are available year-round.

The current Florida Governor's Mansion was built in 1957.

The original mansion was built in 1907.

In 1905 a local Tallahassee banker, George Saxon, donated four acres of land for the construction of the governor’s mansion. The building was designed by Henry John Klutho and was finished in 1907. Twenty-four iconic columns that were the height of the two-story building dominated the mansion’s facade. Governor Napoleon Broward and his family were the first occupants of the mansion.

The mansion began to deteriorate in 1955 and plans were made to destroy the old mansion and construct a new one on the current site. The new mansion was modeled after Andrew Jackson’s home, known and the Hermitage. The current mansion was completed in 1957.

Ellen J. Uguccioni & Robert O. Jones. "Florida Governor's Mansion." National Parks Service - National Register of Historic Places. July 20, 2006.  https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/5c4d874e-638c-4174-9495-95540674f9a1.

"Mansion History." Florida Governor's Mansion. Accessed May 10, 2015.  https://www.floridagovernorsmansion.com/the_people_s_house/mansion_history.