Clio Logo

The historic W.J. Cornell House is one of the most elegant homes in Winterset. A fine example of Queen Anne architecture, it features an asymmetrical design, a wrap around porch with a conical roof, and decorative woodwork. Cornell, who was a successful local banker, built it in 1896. The house is also significant for its association with the next two owners, Samuel G. Ruby and Andrew Crawford. Ruby was a lawyer for the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad and served as the U.S. Consul to Belfast, Ireland. Crawford was a grocer who became wealthy by selling land in Texas. The house, which remains a private residence, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Local banker W.J. Cornell built this historic home in 1896. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

Information about Cornell's life is not readily available but what is known is that he bought the property in 1893. He proceeded to build the house and the work was completed three years later. Cornell and his wife, Nettie, only lived in the house until 1898 when they sold it to Ruby and built a new home on 8th Avenue. It is unclear where the Cornells are buried. It is possible they moved to Storm Lake where their son, Robert, lived.

Ruby (1839-1924) trained as a lawyer in a Winterset law firm. He became an attorney for the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad and earned a good reputation, enough for President Benjamin Harrison to appoint him as Consul to Belfast, Ireland in 1899. He served until 1893 and returned to Winterset. He practiced law and eventually moved with his family to California in 1907. He passed away in Los Angeles in 1924. The Rubys made changes to the house immediately after they bought it, including building the wraparound porch and adding number of decorative touches in the interior.

Crawford (1856-1918) worked in his father's grocery business and as an adult became a junior partner in the firm A. Crawford & Son. As noted above, he became wealthy through land speculation in Texas. Crawford was also a philanthropist. He bequeathed a large sum of money to the city for the purpose of buying land for a park. He also donated money to a number of churches in the city. After he died, his wife, Martha, continued to live at the house until she died in 1944.

Page, W.C. "W.J. and Nettie J. Cornell House." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. January 11, 1991. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/90002132_text.