Langell Shipyard Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Langell Shipyard Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The tiles on this marker present an illustration of an 1880 photograph of Simon Langell and his wife Helen M. (Docoe) Langell in front of their homestead. The two-story wood home was located at the corner of Front and Fort Streets in St. Clair south of the Pine River immediately adjacent to Langell’s Shipyard. Simon Langell developed his boat building skills while growing up in Marine City, Michigan. He designed and built boats in St. Clair from the end of the Civil War until 1900. He was a self-taught man with many skills and became known as an industry leader in boat building. Often, he built boats without a commission, usually with neighbors financing their construction. When he did not have work for his shipyard, he designed boats for others. Somehow, he found the time to be St. Clair’s Mayor, serving six times.

Photo of Marker #1 showing illustration of Simon Langell Homestead at the corner of Front and Fort /streets near the Langell Shipyard circa 1880

Horse, Rectangle, Working animal, Wood

Photo of framed portrait of Simon Langell (date unknown)

Forehead, Brown, Cheek, Chin

Photo of framed portrait of Helen M. (Docoe) Langell (date unknown)

Forehead, Brown, Cheek, Photograph

Simon Langell Personal History

1835 - Born – November 13, Nova Scotia

1842 - Family moved to Buffalo, New York

1843 - Family moved to Newport (now Marine City), Michigan

1859 - Married Helen M. Docoe

1865 - Son John D. Langell was born (one of seven sons)

1866 - Built HEMISPHERE on property owned by Wesley Truesdail on the St. Clair River

1872 - Pine River shipyard was laid out (now St. Clair Boat Harbor)

1888 - Mayor of St. Clair (also 1890-1892, 1894 and 1904)

1900 - Built last boat ALFRED MITCHELL

1920 - Died - April 29, buried in Rosehill Cemetery (Puttygut Rd, between River (M29)

and Range Roads, East China Twp.)

Shipbuilding, pgs. 33-40, St. Clair, Michigan, by Charles Homberg with contributions by Suzanne Frantz and Chrissy Gorzen, St. Clair Historical Commission, 2007. “Shipbuilding in St. Clair,” Research Binder, Ships File Cabinet, St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center archives. Great Lakes Maritime Database, Great Lakes Maritime Collection, Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library. Simon Langell Family, binder, family history collection, St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center.

St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center