Langell Shipyard Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Langell Shipyard Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The tiles on this marker present an illustration of the Great Lakes freighter KALIYUGA under construction in St. Clair’s Langell Shipyard in 1886. The name KALIYUGA was meant to mean “Age of Iron.” At 269.5 feet, the KALIYUGA was the longest wooden boat built by Simon Langell and the longest on the Great Lakes at the time. Note the masts and the smoke funnels. At that time wooden steamers often had both masts and funnels to reduce insurance costs. Sailing under the Cleveland Cliffs fleet flag, the KALIYUGA was steaming downbound in Lake Huron with a load of iron ore on October 19, 1905, when she was lost in a storm off Presque Isle. All 17 hands aboard perished. The steamer Little Smith found remnants of the KALIYUGA pilot house floating in Georgian Bay near Cove Island 12 days later.

Photo of Marker #3 showing illustration of KALIYUGA under construction in Langell Shipyard

Plant, Rectangle, Wood, Architecture

Photo of KALIYUGA nearing completion IN 1887

Boat, Water, Naval architecture, Vehicle

Vessel Data

Official Number 14458

Rig: Propeller

Vessel Length: 269.50 feet

Vessel Width: 40.15 feet

Vessel Depth: 20.58 feet

Gross Tonnage: 1,948.00

Net Tonnage: 1,581.00

Hull Material: Wood

Builder: Simon Langell

Notes:

1887 – June 21, enrolled in Port Huron, MI

1887 – towed ERASTUS CORNING

1888 to 1899 – towed barge FONTANA

1895 – August 5, grounded Bois Blanc Island, Lake Huron in fog, jettison 300 tons soft coal cargo; released by tugs DIANA and STROHN following day

1897 – aground Ballard’s Reef, Detroit River, ore laden; released

1901 – April 3, enrolled Cleveland, Ohio

1905 – October 19, foundered off Presque Isle, Lake Huron with all hands, seventeen lives lost. The vessel was bound from Marquette, MI for Cleveland, OH with a cargo of iron ore.

Great Lakes Maritime Database, Great Lakes Maritime Collection, Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library. “Shipbuilding in St. Clair,” Research Binder, Ships File Cabinet, St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center archives

St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center