Langell Shipyard Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Langell Shipyard Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The tiles on this marker present an illustration of the two-masted wooden schooner ARENAC carrying a full load of cut lumber. The 178 ft. Great Lakes boat was built in the Langell Shipyard in 1888, number 24 of 30 wooden freighters built by Simon Langell in St. Clair. Like other schooners built at this time, the ARENAC was designed for the lumber trades to be towed by steam barges. After 28 years of service on the Great Lakes, the ARENAC was sold to a New York owner and used in the Atlantic Coast trade. In 1923, she was sold to Cuban owners for tobacco shipping.

Marker #6 of ARENAC

Watercraft, Boat, Vehicle, Rectangle

ARENAC underway in Lake Huron

Boat, Water, Sky, Watercraft

ARENAC docked near Escanaba

Water, Boat, Sky, Watercraft

Vessel Data

Vessel Name: ARENAC

Official Number: 106549

Rig: Schooner

Vessel Length: 178.5 feet

Vessel Width: 34.42 feet

Vessel Depth: 12.58 feet

Gross Tonnage: 521.00

Net Tonnage: 496.00

Hull Material: wood

Builder: Simon Langell

Notes:

1888 – Enrolled Port Huron, Michigan; maiden voyage Au Sable, MI

1896 – March 23, enrolled Duluth, MN; owned by Alex R. Sinclair, Duluth; Henry Fish, St. Clair, MI and George W. Pack, Asheville, NC

1896 – September 30, ashore near Fort Erie, Buffalo Harbor

1897 – Enrolled Duluth, MN; owned by Alex R. Sinclair, Henry Fish, St. Clair, MI and A.W. Comstock, Alpena, MI

1909 – May 16, badly listed & waterlogged Marquette after springing leak during gale in tow of steamer SIMON LANGELL

1916 – April 21, owned Pringle Barge Line, Detroit

1916 – April 28, Owned by Moore McCormack Lines, New York; sent to Atlantic coast with steamer GETTYSBURG & barge ALEX ANDERSON

1923 – Sold to Cuban owners with tobacco interest; ultimate disposition unknown

Great Lakes Maritime Database and photo archives, Great Lakes Maritime Collection, Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library. “Shipbuilding in St. Clair,” Research Binder, Ships File Cabinet, St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center.

St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center