Langell Shipyard Walking Tour

This is a contributing entry for Langell Shipyard Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The tiles on this marker present an illustration of the steamer OSCODA underway in the Great Lakes. The 175 ft. OSCODA was built of wood in the Langell Shipyard in 1878 with masts and the capability to be steam powered. The engine was “steepled” in 1885 at Globe Iron Works to give it a rating of 500 horsepower and 100 rpm for its propeller. A new scotch steam boiler replaced the original in 1893. On Nov. 8, 1914, while encountering gale force winds and while towing the barges ALICE B. NORRIS and A.C. TUXBURY, the OSCODA ran aground on Pelky Reef on the north shore of Lake Michigan west of the Straits of Mackinaw. As the OSCODA and TUXBURY began breaking up, the crews lashed together lumber being carried on their decks and rode the surf over the reef to the NORRIS. After the storm subsided, the tug SHENK came from the Soo and towed the NORRIS to St. Ignace. No lives were lost in the entire episode.

MARKER #8 OSCODA

Rectangle, Textile, Wood, Font

OSCODA at port ready to load

Water, Boat, Sky, Watercraft

OSCODA underway in Lake Huron with load of lumber.

Vessel Name: OSCODA

Official Number: 155012

Rig: Propeller

Vessel Length: 175 feet

Vessel Width: 32.33 feet

Vessel Depth: 13.25 feet

Gross Tonnage: 529.69

Net Tonnage: 345.16

Hull Material: Wood

Builder: Simon Langell

Notes:

1878 – October 19, enrollment at Detroit, MI

1885 – engine steepled, Globe Iron Works; 22”, 44” x 32”; 500 hp, 100 rpm

1887 – Jan 19, owned Alex Sinclair, et al, Port Huron, MI

1889 – April 15, owned Gordon Corning, et al, East Saginaw, MI

1893 – November 2, stranded, Horseshoe Reef, Buffalo, N.Y.

1893 – new boiler, 12’ x 13’; 125# steam scotch boiler by Wickes Brothers, Saginaw

1900 – Feb 7, owned Edward L. Hines, Chicago, IL; changed – 2 masts

1901 – March 6, owned Edward Hines Lumber Co, Chicago, IL

1914 – November 8, stranded, Pelky Reef, between St. Helens Island and Sisqual Bay, twelve miles east of Naubinway, MI, on the north shore of Straits of Mackinaw, Lake Michigan; no lives lost. Had schooners ALICE B. NORRIS and A.C. TUXBURY in tow. Vessel broke up during the next few days.

1914 – November 20, enrolled surrendered, Chicago, IL

Great Lakes Maritime Database and photo archives, Great Lakes Maritime Collection, Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library. “Shipbuilding in St. Clair,” Research Binder, Ships File Cabinet, St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center archives. Pictorial Marine History: Told in Words and Pictures by H. Sanderson, published Wisconsin Marine Historical, June 1, 1984.

St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center