Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Langell Shipyard Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The tiles on this marker present an illustration of the wooden three-masted steamer D.M. WILSON in the Great Lakes using sails for additional power. The D.M. WILSON was the 7th boat built by Simon Langell and one of the first built in the new Langell Shipyard on the Pine River in St. Clair, Michigan. At 179.1 ft., the D.M. WILSON was the longest ship built by Langell when she was launched in 1873 for the coal, iron and grain trade. The freighter was also the first steamer built for the new Wilson Line. After sailing for 21 years, the D.M. WILSON sprang a leak on Oct. 27, 1894 twinty-five miles from the Thunder Bay light with the MANITOWOC in tow. Other steamers tried to tow her to Middle Island, but she foundered. The barge was saved and the crew taken off. The D.M. WILSON sank in 48 feet of water. The hull broke up and is now one of the shipwrecks in the Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary.

Marker #16 D.M. WILSON

Boat, Watercraft, Rectangle, Wood

D.M. WILSON underway using steam power and sail

Boat, Vehicle, Watercraft, Mast

Main deck schematic of D.M. WILSON

Organism, Font, Line, Parallel

Vessel Name: Wilson, D.M

Official Number: 6772

Rig: Propeller

Vessel Length: 179.1 feet

Vessel Width: 32.7 feet

Vessel Depth: 12.2 feet

Gross Tonnage: 757

Net Tonnage: 591

Hull Material: Wood

Builder: Simon Langell

Notes:

1873 – May, launched; for coal, iron & grain trade; first steamer in Wilson Line.

1873 – June 18 temporary enrollment at Detroit, MI; July 2 enrolled at Cleveland

1877 – Aug. 7, Same owners; temporary documents, Marquette, MI; Aug. 16 Permanent enrollment, Cleveland.

1880 – Enrolled Cleveland; owned Thomas Wilson et al; towing barges in Lake Superior trade.

1883 – Enrolled Buffalo, NY; owned Charles H. Lane et al; in Chicago & Ogdensburg Transit Co. fleet; towed barge MANITOWOC for years.

1890 – Enrolled Buffalo; owned John A. Miller et al.

1894 – Oct. 27 Leaking, sank in 40’ water, Lake Huron.

1896 – Nov. 23 Documents surrendered “Vessel lost by sinking”.

Great Lakes Maritime Database and photo archives, Great Lakes Maritime Collection, Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library. “Shipbuilding in St. Clair,” Research Binder, Ships File Cabinet, St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center archives.

St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center