Clio Logo

The Susquehannock people lived along the Susquehanna River, which flows from New York through Pennsylvania into Maryland, where it empties into the Chesapeake Bay. A powerful nation, the Susquehannock were a rival of the Piscataway and Patuxent peoples who lived along the western side of the Bay. Villages were constantly under threat of raid by the Susquehannock, being pushed from these territories by their aggression. The Susquehannock were facing aggression themselves from the Haudenosaunee (Five Nation Iroquois) to the north, likely one of the reasons they kept raiding further and further south along the bay. After years of stoking the conflict between the Piscataway and Susquehannock, the Maryland colonists found themselves caught in a stalemate. Deals were made, treaties were signed, and promises were broken again and again on both sides. After decades of warfare and attempted peace, the Susquehannock and Maryland colony set forth a new agreement in a treaty signed at St. John’s.

Drawing of a Susquehannock person on the 1612 map from the exploration of Captain John Smith up the Chesapeake Bay.

Leg, Organ, Human body, Organism

Image of the page where Wastahunda Heriguera and Gosweingwerackqua signed the 1666 Treaty on June 29 with the symbols of their clans: terrapin (turtle) and fox, respectively. The treaty was signed in St. John’s, now part of the Historic St. Mary’s City museum.

Handwriting, Book, Font, Paper

The Susquehannock peoples were known to the Maryland colonizers through constant raiding and attacks on colonist plantations and allied Indigenous communities, such as those of the Patuxent, Piscataway, and Yacocomico. By the late 1630s, the colonists had experienced numerous conflicts with the Susquehannocks and in 1642 declared war on them, as well as the Nanticoke and Wicomiss. With help from Swedish colonists, the Susquehannock defeated the British Maryland colonists in 1644; however, there was constant warfare between the two until the first treaty was signed in 1652 at the Severn River. The treaty was signed primarily due to growing conflict with the Haudenosaunee to the north, spreading thin the Susquehannock forces. The 1652 treaty saw the secession of much of the Susquehannock territory along the northern Chesapeake. In turn the colonists supplied weapons to the Susquehannock, aiding them in their war with the Haudenosaunee. In addition to the territory gained, the colonists bolstered the Susquehannock’s fighting abilities, making them an effective buffer from Haudenosaunee aggression.

Despite the1652 treaty, conflict did not cease for long. Being pushed further and further south, the Susquehannock found themselves between a rock and a hard place (Haudenosaunee to the north and Maryland colonists and allies to the south). The Piscataway and allied tribes were long-time rivals of the Susquehannocks. Hostilities resumed, never having truly halted, fueled by colonial aggression and desire for territorial control. In 1661, the initial treaty of nearly a decade before was renewed. Constant warfare on multiple fronts was proving difficult to maintain for the Susquehannocks, facing egregious loss in numbers, intensified by a plight of smallpox. This time, the revival of the treaty included an alliance against the Haudenosaunee. Fifty Maryland soldiers were sent to assist the Susquehannock in all matters of military action. The treaty was signed by 10 representatives from various clans and nations within the Susquehannock authority.

This war continued for another five years, with the alliance between the colonists and Susquehannocks dwindling over time, again returning to conflict between the two. On June 29, 1666, council was held at St. John’s, where it was not uncommon for the colonists to hold council. Two representatives from the Susquehannock were in attendance to discuss terms of a new treaty, both of whom were signers of the renewed treaty of 1661. Their names are Wastahunda Hariguera and Gosweingwerackqua, war chiefs of the Susquehannock. Much was discussed during the meeting and new terms were set forth.

First on the list of terms was the delivery of a man named Wanahedana into the custody of the colonists. A Susquehannock, he was wanted for the killing of colonists at a mill in Baltimore county. The war captains expressed that they had always been willing to hand him over. It is noted that they did not wish to be held accountable for the action of this one man, stating that the

“Villany of One man may not be imputed to the whole Nation” (Proceedings of the Council of Maryland, 1636-1667, Pg. 549).

However, Wanahedana had been taken captive by the Seneca, the primary aggressors amongst the Haudenosaunee. It was agreed that should Wanahedana be returned to them, they would bring him to the colonists. Additionally, it was stipulated that if a native person kill a colonizer, they shall be apprehended and handed over to the colonists. This was to be done as soon as it was known who was responsible for the killing and should be done without the colonists having to demand this action be taken.

Second, any native who killed the livestock of a colonist was required to pay a sum to the owner of the animal. For every hog, 50 fathom of peake, and for cattle and other livestock, 100 fathom of peake. The third term laid out that all crimes committed in the past be forgotten, except cases of the murder of a colonist that had not yet come to light. Finally, the colonists demanded that the king of Potomack and his two sons be delivered to Major Samuell Goldsmyth as prisoners as soon as possible. The king and his sons were already in the custody of the Susquehannock, unlike Wanahedana.

The terms were concluded upon as agreeable and both Wastahunda Heriguera and Gosweingwerackqua signed the treaty. In addition to the names of the war chiefs, they each signed with the symbols of their clans. Wastahunda Heriguera signed with the image of a terrapin or turtle. Gosweingwerackqua signed with the image of a fox. The Susquehannock war chiefs left St. John’s with the promise of renewed peace, enabling them to focus the brunt of their resources and warriors on the continuing war with the Haudenosaunee. The war persisted until the mid-1670s.

Flick, Alex J.; Skylar A. Bauer; Scott M. Strickland; D. Brad Hatch; Julia A. King. "'...a place now known unto them': The Search for Zekiah Fort" (unpublished report, St. Mary's City: St. Mary's College of Maryland, 2012). Archives of Maryland. Accessed December 11th 2021. http://colonialencounters.org/files/sitereports/ZekiahFort-1.pdf.

Proceedings of the Council of Maryland, 1636-1667. Archives of Maryland Online. Vol. 003, Pg. 549-550. August 1st 2018. Accessed November 9th 2021. https://msa.maryland.gov/megafile/msa/speccol/sc2900/sc2908/000001/000003/html/am3--549.html.

Susquehannock (North American Tribes). The History Files. Accessed December 2nd 2021. https://www.historyfiles.co.uk/KingListsAmericas/NorthSusquehannock.htm.