Clio Logo
Located in the small town of Hiddenite, NC, the Emerald Hollow Mine is the only emerald mine in the United State opening to the public for prospecting with 69 acres. This is the most unique and interesting place for visitor to start their adventure. According to Hiddenite Gems, Inc, “ Host to more than sixty-three different types of naturally occurring gems and minerals, a virtual treasure trove of gemstones can be found at our gem mine! Many of these are very rare, including emerald, aquamarine, sapphire, garnet, topaz, amethyst, citrine, rutile, and tourmaline, along with an abundance of world class smoky and clear quartz crystals. Hiddenite is also famous as the only place on earth where the very rare gemstone "Hiddenite" can be found!” (1). Hiddenite Gems Emerald Hollow Mine offers thousands of rock hounds, tours, and educational field trip for visitors to enjoy the new experiences of finding the rare gemstones in the rough as hidden treasures.

Sluiceway at Hiddenite Gems Emerald Hollow Mine

Showing off rocks at the Emerald Hollow Mine while on our educational field trip

Hiddenite Gems Emerald Hollow Mine: rocks from this trip

The Emerald Hollow Mine in Hiddenite is the unique place where visitors and local community starts their little adventure to mine for gemstones. As known, it is located 17 miles north west of Statesville and 38 miles north east of Hickory. It is welcome the visitors from 8:30 am to sunset every day except some holidays such as Thanksgiving and Christmas Eve Day (2)

With the features of Discovery, Travel and National Geographic channels, it becomes an attraction in this area. However, there are some suspicion about the true origin of the gems that visitors found, it is not natural (2). However, discover where is our gemstone?, where it comes from? And is it natural?, is always the questions that stimulate the visitors to start their journey.

There are sixty-three different kinds of gems which is located in the Emerald Hollow Mine. Visitors can find smoky, clear crystal quartz and more rare gemstones such as Emerald, sapphire and amethyst are also occasionally found. It is worth from a few thousand dollars to a million dollars. That made successful journeys for visitors (2)

Moreover, the mine has three large sluice ways available for visitors. There is another option for visitor to mining and searching gems in the designated digging areas (2). According to City Data, Visitors “who will be sluicing must pay a $5 admission fee to sit at a sluice”(2). Thereby, the first bucket of ore is for free and the second bucket of ore will be charged between $2 and $100. And $10 for five gallon bucket of ore and $100 for a bucket contains high grade gemstone.

Creeking and digging do need the permission. “Creeking costs $8, which includes the $5 admission fee. Equipment can be rented for $1 plus a $5 refundable deposit” (2).And  “Digging requires the purchase of a $15 permit and includes access to the surface, controlled areas of the mine, sluice ways, and creeks. Equipment for digging can be rented for $2 with a $10 refundable deposit”(2). There are some interesting information that attracts visitor and gems digger, diggers can carry their heavy duty equipment to the mine for $45 fee but these equipment must be approved following the guidelines of OSHA and EPA.(2).

Moreover, the most interesting part of their journey will be “What will you do with your treasure?. Actually, when the gemstones is found by visitors, it will be identify by mine experts. The gems can be cut and designed into jewelry by experts following the orders of visitors. In additional, the gem placed in the setting for making jewelry or any other designs is guaranteed that it is the same stone that found by the visitor who brought it for an order (2).. It proved that The Hiddenite Gems Emerald Hollow Mine has offered the brilliant service to their customers. So come and visit there to start the own treasure hunting.
(1) "HGI's Emerald Hollow Mine." Hiddenite Gems. N.p., n.d. Web. 06 Feb. 2015. (2) "Hiddenite Gems Emerald Hollow Mine - Hiddenite, NC - Public Gem Mining. City Data. N.p., n.d. Web. 08 May, 2015.