Clio Logo

One of the oldest buildings in downtown, the James House is notable for it being the residence of one of the first Manitou births. Arthur Manitou James was born March 9, 1878 to James and Catherine (Wood) James who were residents of Manitou since 1871. Among Arthur Manitou James' commitments to the community were serving as Town Marshall and on the Volunteer Fire Department.

James House 1878

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

James House 1878

Sky, Window, Tree, Building

In 1871, Welsh-born James homesteaded the canyon where the Cliff Dwellings Museum is now located. He was an early water commissioner for Colorado Springs and supplied the stone for this building from his quarry in Black Canon.

James and his fiancée, Catherine Wood, were the first couple married in Colorado Springs' Grace Episcopal Church. They had seven children, including Arthur Manitou James. Tradition held that Arthur was the first non-native child born in Manitou Springs. he disputed this himself since he wasn't born until 1878 and the town was founded in 1872. During his life, Arthur James owned a transfer business, was was employed by the Midland Terminal Railway, and served as Manitou Springs' Chief of Police.

The James House was built before 1878, making it one of the oldest existing structures downtown. The simple, stone construction was highlighted by a bay window in the center of the facade. Changes to the building included the removal of the bay window so a porch could be added. That porch was later filled in.

The James House is listed as contributing to Manitou Springs' 1980 Local Historic Preservation District.

Historic Manitou Springs, Inc., is an educational non-profit based in Manitou Springs, Colorado, at the foot of Pikes Peak which operates the Manitou Springs Heritage Center and was formed in 1997 as a 501(c)(3) nonprofit.

Our mission is to collect, preserve, research, and interpret the history and culture of Manitou Springs and the Pikes Peak Region.

The intent of the organization is to educate citizens and visitors in order to increase appreciation and understanding of this unique community. Before opening the Center Historic Manitou was operated by a board of three persons–Jean Garrity, Deborah Harrison, and Michelle Anthony. During the initial 10 years, we developed a track record of participating in and supporting community projects and events, such as restoration of the Eastern Gateway Arch, rehabilitation of Mansions Park, installation of over 30 Historic Interpretive Plaques throughout town, and placement of the memorial in Crystal Valley Cemetery for Emma Crawford. We have presented the “Ghost Stories of Old Manitou” haunted walking tours as part of the Annual Emma Crawford Festival (i.e., the events surrounding the Coffin Races) since its inception.

Historic Preservation Commission Plaque Accessed on Jan 15, 2022. Plaque installed in 2004 by the Manitou Springs Historic Preservation Commission with the assistance of the Colorado Historical Society's State Historical Fund.

Manitou Springs Heritage Center

Joan Stang Jan 2022