Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Wyandot National Burying Ground (Huron Indian Cemetery)

Created by David J. Trowbridge on February 6th 2022, 12:29:12 am.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

In 1843, over 664 members of the Wyandot Nation traveled from the Lake Huron region and established this cemetery for those who did not survive the difficult journey. A year earlier, the tribe ceded all lands of Michigan and Ohio to the federal government in exchange for lands in Kansas. After they arrived, the survivors found that the land promised to them had already been claimed by others. The small tract of land near the river was too low to bury the 50-100 Wyandot who had died of illness, so the tribe chose this hill to bury their dead. Because of its prime real estate location, over the next century and beyond, developers and city leaders attempted to move the burials to another cemetery. Legal fights ensued, and supporters of the cemetery's preservation prevailed, but only after more than a century of effort. The initial preservation victory was largely the result of Lyda, Helena, and Ida Conley, three women of Wyondot lineage, who armed themselves to protect this land and led a legal challenge that went all the way to the Supreme Court. Thanks to their continued effort and more contemporary support, the cemetery was saved from would-be developers in the early 1900s and urban development plans in the mid-20th century. The site was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1971. In 1988, the Wyandot Nation of Kansas and the Wyandot Nation of Oklahoma mutually agreed that the remaining cemetery must not be used for other purposes. The preservation fight continued into the 21st century, with preservationists scoring yet another victory when the cemetery became a National Historic Landmark in 2016.

Share