Clio Logo

This historic home is known as the Mowry Irvine Mansion, and it houses the offices of the Historical Society of Marshall County and a research library. Founded in 1908, the historical society manages three other historic properties beyond this mansion: the Glick-Sower Historical Homestead, the Taylor #4 Country School, and the Matthew Edel Blacksmith Shop, which is located in the town of Haverhill and owned by State Historical Society of Iowa. Visitors can tour the Glick-Sower Historical Homestead by appointment. The Taylor #4 School offers a program for local fourth-grade students that includes a reenactment experience so they can see what school was like in the early 1900s, and tours of the school are offered to the public.

The Historical Society of Marshall County was founded in 1908 and is located in the Mowry Irvine Mansion.

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

The Glick-Sower Historical Homestead was built in 1859.

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

In the Spring and Fall, fourth grade students attend a reenactment experience of an early 1900s school day at the Taylor #4 Country School.

Sky, Building, Property, Window

German immigrant Mathew Edel operated this Blacksmith shop between 1883 and 1940. It is rare and well preserved.

Window, Building, Sky, Plant

A group of community leaders established the Society on March 7, 1908. In the organization's early years, they held meetings at the public library and the Marshalltown Federated Women's Club as well as the homes of members. During the first several decades the Society collected artifacts and a variety of information about the region's early settlers. The historical society acquired the Glick-Sower Homestead in 1952 longtime member Susie Sower willed most of her estate to the organization. The home was built in 1859 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Taylor School #4 has been restored to its 1913 appearance and is located on the grounds of the homestead. The Mowry Irvine Mansion was donated to the Society in 2017. From the early 1980s to 2018 the Society operated a museum building but it was damaged by a tornado in 2018 and sold.

"About Us." Historical Society of Marshall County. Accessed January 19, 2022. http://www.marshallhistory.org/about-us.

All images via the Historical Society of Marshall County