Clio Logo

Located in Cohen Park, the Southeast Water Trough is one of two water fountains installed in Des Moines in 1906 by an organization called the National Human Alliance (NHA). Founded in 1897, its mission was to promote the humane treatment of animals by providing water to horses, dogs, cats and other animals. The NHA installed around 100-125 water fountains across the country between 1906 and 1921 and many still exist. The other one in Des Moines is located in a median at the intersection of John Lynde Road and Lincoln Place Drive. The fountain in Cohen Park operates today and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

The Southeast Water Trough is one of nearly 100 water fountains erected around the country to provide water to horses and other animals.

Plant, Tree, Sky, Plumbing fixture

Philanthropist Hermon Ensign Lee established the NHA in 1897. Hermon, who became wealthy in advertising and investing, willed a large part of his fortune to the organization upon his death in 1899. The NHA used the money to install the fountains around the country, usually at busy intersections. Although varying in size and appearance, they have the same basic shape of a central column, a large bowl, and smaller bowls at the base. In terms of historic significance, the fountains represent the time before cars when people still used horses and buggies for transportation. They were also places where people could socialize.

The fountains in Des Moines were originally located at Grand and Pennsylvania Avenues and at Eighth and Cherry Streets. The one at Grand and Pennsylvania is this one in Cohen Park and it still operates today. It had lion heads (where the water came out) and a bronze plate but by 1950 these had been stolen. They were eventually replaced by 1980. The other fountain was relocated to Southeast Six Street and Hartford Avenue. It was moved to where it is now in 2008. Apparently it operated for a time thanks to a nearby resident who paid the water bill. Local residents then turned it into a planter by 2013.

Brewer, Garry. "History: A five-ton fountain for animals." Post Independent. March 31, 2014. https://www.postindependent.com/news/local/history-a-five-ton-fountain-for-animals.

"Des Moines, Iowa." Electronic Valley. Accessed January 28, 2022. http://electronicvalley.org/derby/Greenway/Fountains/Des%20Moines,%20IA.htm.

"Fountains Like Derby's Found All Over U.S." Electronic Valley. Accessed January 28, 2022. http://electronicvalley.org/derby/quiz/pages/wateringtrough.htm.