Clio Logo

The Science Center of Iowa is an interactive science museum geared for children featuring six permanent exhibits: Small Discoveries, What on Earth?, When Things Get Moving, Why the Sky, a Makers Studio, and a LEGO-themed exhibit. Highlights include a replica LEGO model of the museum and the Foucault Pendulum, which is a 235-pound, 17-inch brass ball suspended from the ceiling to show the earth's rotation. The museum also features the largest and most advanced planetarium in the state.

The Science Center of Iowa was established in 1970 and is the premier science museum in Iowa.

Building, Skyscraper, Lighting, Sky

The museum opened in 1970 and was originally named the Des Moines Center of Science and Industry. It was located in Greenwood-Ashworth Park and was among the first interactive science museums in the world. The name was changed to Science Center of Iowa in 1986 to reflect the museum's goal of serving the whole state. Planning for the current museum building began in 2000 and the new facility opened in 2005. In addition to the exhibits and planetarium, the museum offers a variety of educational programs and events. Each year the museum serves around 300,000 people through its exhibits and educational outreach programs.

"About SCI." Accessed January 31, 2022. https://www.sciowa.org/about-sci.

Science Center of Iowa