Clio Logo

The First United Methodist Church was relocated to this location, the corner of Lay (4th St) and Lamb St. (11th Ave) in 1923. The land was donated by the Lamb family, as was the case with the previous location for the church. The previous property was sold to help finance the building of a new brick sanctuary to hold the growing congregation. In 1924, another new sanctuary was built at the new (and final) location.

Palmetto's Methodist and Baptist churches c. 1900

First United Methodist Church of Palmetto

First United Methodist Church of Palmetto became officially organized and appointed under the Methodist Episcopal Church South. Prior, it had been a mission of the First Methodist Church of Manatee, and pastors from Manatee and Bradenton held monthly sermons at a schoolhouse. In 1884, land for a church was gifted to the congregation by the Lamb family. An attempt to raise money to build the sanctuary during the 1880s was largely unsuccessful due to the financial ramifications of the yellow fever as well as several bad agricultural seasons. In 1890, the church exchanged lots with the Lamb family, and were instead provided a lot at the intersection of Main Street (10th Ave.) and Myrtle (5th St). By Fall of 1892, the sanctuary was completed.

The sanctuary was moved in 1923 from that location to the another new property at the corner of Lay (4th St) and Lamb St. (11th Ave), which was also donated by the Lamb family. The previous property was sold to help finance the building of a new brick sanctuary to hold the growing congregation. In 1924, another new sanctuary was built at the new (and final) location.

The older church was used for Sunday schools and other church activity. In 1938, the older church was sold to Mr. S.F. Devereaux of Palmetto for $250 and the lumber was used to build his home at the southeast corner of 5th Street and 12th Avenue.

This entry was created by Palmetto Historical Park staff using Palmetto Historical Park’s records and photos.

Manatee County Public Library System Digital Collections M01-04946-A

Manatee County Public Library System Digital Collections M01-30295-A