Clio Logo
Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum houses several exhibits: Louis L. Goldstein Gallery, The Pattersons, "Farmers, Patriots and Traitors: Southern Maryland and the War of 1812". The Park and Museum is located on the Battle of St. Leonard's Creek. Several events are scheduled for the Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum throughout the time the park is open. Tours and outdoor activities are also available at the Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum.

Southern Maryland and the War of 1812: Farmers, Patriots and Traitors

Joshua Barney

Joshua Barney

Joshua Barney Fleet

Joshua Barney Fleet

Exhibit

Exhibit

This will focus on the particular exhibit at Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum; Farmers, Patriots and Traitors: Southern Maryland and the War of 1812.

Discovered on the land of Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum is evidence of the Battle of St. Leonard's Creek. Items included are cannonballs, musket shot and other military artifacts.

Right off the shore of Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum the largest naval battle in the history of Maryland took place, Battle of St. Leonard's Creek. The battle took place on June 26, 1814 when ex-privateer, Commodore Joshua Barney assembled a fleet of eighteen small gun boats, barges and sloops.

The American Army, Marine and militia units were the land support for Barney's fleet.  The British had control of the Chesapeake Bay since the beginning of the War of 1812 but finally after hundreds of shots were exchanged the British retreated.

"Yesterday morning at the point of day we woke up our enemies...." Joshua Barney, June 27, 1814.