Clio Logo

The Museum of Chincoteague Island originally opened in 1972 as the Oyster Museum and offers exhibits that cover the history of the island from the native Assateague people to the establishment of a fishing village and the maritime industries of the island of the past two hundred years. In addition to exhibits drawn from artifacts such as the original Fresnel lens of the island's lighthouse, the museum is working to preserve stories of the people, culture, and heritage of Chincoteague Island. The island is located four miles off the coast of Virginia and has a long history of coastal livelihoods, such as fishing, oyster harvesting, and other maritime trades. Chincoteague Island is perhaps best known for its herds of wild horses, especially the famous "Misty of Chincoteague" that inspired a 1947 children's novel written by Marguerite Henry.

Museum of Chincoteague Island entrance

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

Misty of Chincoteague exhibit on display at the Museum of Chincoteague Island

Working animal, Dog breed, Snout, Snapshot

Museum of Chincoteague Island exhibit

Picture frame, Shelf, Wood, Interior design

Life History Project on display at the Museum of Chincoteague Island

Interior design, Wall, Font, Art

The Museum of Chincoteague Island originally opened in 1972 as the Oyster Museum. It celebrates the people, culture, and heritage of Chincoteague Island, located four miles off of the coast of Virginia. As detailed by the museum's permanent exhibits, collections, events, and other interpretive materials, Chincoteague island has a long history of coastal livelihoods, such as oyster harvesting and other coastal trades.

In conjunction with the Chincoteague Island Library, the museum is involved in an ongoing collaborative project to document the Life History of Chincoteague Island. Through oral history recordings and videos, the museum has sought to preserve the life stories of the island's inhabitants, including those who worked in the fishing trades, or in early factories such as the Bernstein Shirt Factory. The museum has collected information on the maritime trades and customs of early settlers dating back two hundred years, while also seeking to document and honor the culture of the native Assateague people of Delmarva.

In addition, the museum's Life History Project includes information about historic weather events that have affected the island, such as the 1962 "Ash Wednesday Storm." According to the U.S. Geological Survey, this storm was one of the most destructive ever to hit the mid-Atlantic states. Chincoteague Island is one of the many barrier islands along the Atlantic Coast and as such, it is often subject to extreme weather events. Connected to mainland Virginia via a causeway, on its east side it is bordered by Assateague Island, which offers some protection from the Atlantic.

Chincoteague Island is perhaps best known for its historic herds of wild ponies, which are highlighted in one of the museum's permanent exhibits featuring "Misty of Chincoteague." Misty was the beloved star of an eponymous children's novel written by Marguerite Henry and published by Rand McNally in 1947. The book was based on the true story of Misty, a palomino filly born to a wild horse who lived on the island, and the local farming family who tried to raise her.

Chincoteague Island Museum - About Us, Chincoteague Island Museum. Accessed February 20th 2022. https://chincoteaguemuseum.com/visit/.

Chincoteague Island Museum - Life History Videos, Chincoteague Island Museum. Accessed February 20th 2022. https://chincoteaguemuseum.com/life-history/.

Chincoteague Museum - Collections, Chincoteague Museum. Accessed February 20th 2022. https://chincoteaguemuseum.com/museum-collections/.

Tidewater Virginia Historical Society

Museum of Chincoteague Island