Melba Valley Museum

This is a contributing entry for Melba Valley Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The Melba City Hall was converted from the original Fire Station that was built back in 1962. You can see from the look of the building that it was once a fire station. The current Mayor for Melba in 2022 is Cory Dickard. Melba has been referred to as the "Seed Heart of America." This reference is due to the diversity of crops raised in the valley.

City Hall as of March 2022

Sky, Property, Door, Asphalt

Plaque on City Hall

Motor vehicle, Rectangle, Font, Gas

Melba City Hall is an important part of the local community. Melba is a small farming community, nestled in the Snake River Valley. The town is surrounded by vast agricultural lands growing a diverse variety of crops which include potatoes, beans, sugar beets, onions, corn and grain.

Madge Wylie

Nancy Peck Vitkovich