Clio Logo

Although closed as of early 2022, The Col Ballroom remains one of the most historic music and entertainment venues in Iowa. The Col, which is short for 'coliseum,' is also significant for its association with local German history as it was the location of an annual German music festival called Saengerfest. It was built in 1914 by Leo Kerker and over the years hosted numerous performers including many famous artists such as Jimi Hendrix, B.B. King, The Beach Boys, and Johnny Cash. Many of them wrote their signature on a wall in the building. The Col is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, on the Davenport Register of Historic Properties, and was inducted into the Iowa Rock and Roll Music Association Hall of Fame in 1999.

Built in 1914, The Col Ballroom is a landmark music and entertainment venue in Davenport. It is closed as of 2022 but was a staple of the local and regional music scene for over a century.

Building, Window, Sky, Brickwork

German immigrants began arriving in Davenport in the late 1840s, bringing with them a love of music that laid the foundation for the enduring music tradition in Davenport. They established several music groups and inaugurated the Saengerfest in 1880. The largest Saengerfest was held over four days in July 1898. It attracted around 1,200 singers from the Midwest and around 100,000 visitors. A 4,000-seat auditorium was built as well. A second story was added in 1906 and at that time the building was named The Coliseum. Unfortunately a fire destroyed in 1913. A local architect firm Clausen & Burrows designed the present building, which was built with a steel frame covered by brick and features an arched roof.

The Col was a staple of the Quad City music scene for decades. It underwent significant renovation in the 1990s and in 1995, it was acquired by the Quad-Cities Mexican American Organization. The last owner, Leigh Marcias Reitz, bought it in 2015. However, the venue struggled financially, forcing Reitz to close it in 2018. The last event occurred on October 26th. There appears to have been some interest from potential buyers to acquire the building but it remains unused today.

Palma, Judith. "TV6 speaks to owner of Col Ballroom who holds hope for venue's future." KWQC TV 6. September 26, 2018. https://www.kwqc.com/content/news/Col-Ballroom-to-close-its-doors-for-good-in-Davenport-494352521.html.

Ritter, Sarah. "'So much nostalgia.:' Davenport's historic Col Ballroom to close Oct. 29." Quad-City Times. September 25, 2018. https://qctimes.com/news/local/so-much-nostalgia-davenports-historic-col-ballroom-to-close-oct- 29/article_926c30aa-422f-5b96-b140-67307cb6c08b.html.

"Saengerfest Halle." Architectural/Historical Survey - Iowa Division of Historic preservation. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/dccb48d5-69be-435d-ab8f-3054f723ec1c.

Svendsen, Marlys A. & Bowers, Martha H. Davenport Where the Mississippi Runs West: A Survey of Davenport History & Architecture. Davenport, Iowa: City of Davenport, 1992. p. 15-3.