Clio Logo

The Wapello County Courthouse has served as the seat of county government since it was built in 1894. A good example of Romanesque architecture, it was built of rough-cut sandstone and features a large arch with granite columns above the main entrance, a triple window above that with an arched window in the center and four columns, turrets, and tall arched windows. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

The Wapello County Courthouse was built in 1894 and remains the seat of county government.

Sky, Building, Window, Property

The first courthouse was a one-story log cabin built, it appears, in the early 1840s. The second one was a two-story brick building built in 1846 at a cost of $1,000. It was used for a variety of purposes such as dances, political meetings, and a school in addition to court sessions. The second floor was used as office space. A fire destroyed it in 1872 and a brick structure was replaced it. The present, fourth courthouse was built in its place. A statue of Fox Indian Chief Wapello stands on a pedestal located on the the gable above the main entrance. The square corner tower used to have a clock tower and spire but these were torn down in 1950 because of safety concerns.

"Wapello County Courthouse." Iowa Site Inventory - Iowa State Historical Department. July 2, 1981. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/81000272_text.

"Wapello County Courthouse." Iowa Judicial Branch. Accessed March 7, 2022. https://www.iowacourts.gov/for-the-public/educational-resources-and-services/iowa-courts-history/iowa-county-courthouse-history/wapello-county-courthouse.