Clio Logo
The American Military Edged Weaponry Museum is a museum of U.S. military knives and other weapons. This museum is filled with weapons used by the military in the Spanish-American War, WWI and WWII, the Korean War, Vietnam and Desert Storm. This is a very large and rare collection of knives and other military items that are in great condition and waiting to be seen, most of which are labeled to give visitors an educational look into these knives. Also, the items are labeled when they were used, what wars they were used in, and where they were found.

American Military Edged Weapon Museum

Labeled Weapons

Labeled Weapons

Example of a WWI Exhibit

The American Military Edged Weaponry Museum is located on Old Philadelphia Pike in Intercourse, Pennsylvania, alongside a smaller shopping community. This family friendly museum would be a great place to take a break from shopping and spend some time with a myriad of edged weaponry and other weapons from a wide range of U.S wars. This small museum consists of a large selection of knives and other weapons from the Spanish-American War, WWI and WWII, the Korean War and Desert Storm.

The items within the museum include hundreds of knives and other weapons. The knives showcase which U.S. war they are from, and visitors can explore the historic role of pikes, swords, sabers, fencing bayonets, bowie, knuckle, and trench knives. Also on display are a rocket, grease gun, flare gun, and a BAR & Thompson machine gun.1

The Edged Museum runs on a seasonal schedule. It is open from May to November, Monday through Saturday 10:00 am to 5:00 pm. There is a small $5.00 admission fee for adults, and for children under 12 the admission is $2.50.  You can call and find out if certain weapons would be found there by calling (717) 768-7185.

1.) Spencer Advertising & Marketing. (2014, October 27). Lancaster County . Retrieved from American Military Edged Weaponry Museum: http://www.padutchcountry.com/members/american_military_edged_weaponry_museum.asp