Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Due to Samuel Dixon's foresight after the town's destruction, he quickly backed the planning and development of the burg. A new sewer system was installed, streets were paved, and electrical service

was provided to all new buildings. The population of the town quickly grew to 2,500. Shortly after, a national recession caused a dip in coal prices, and in 1912 Dixon was forced out as the head of the New River Company.

Yellow, Font, Circle, Electric blue