Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The Bank of Mount Hope was established on March 17, 1902, and was one of the oldest banks in West Virginia. The Bank of Danville acquired the bank in 1914 and kept its original name as the Bank of Mount Hope. They would formalize the name change 1990 to the Bank of Mount Hope, Inc. It would operate as one of the oldest banks in Fayette County until it merged with Pendleton Community Bank from Frankin, WV, in October 2019.

Font, Circle, History, Parallel