Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This building was completed in 1912 after the Great Fire with two interconnecting storefronts. The coal operator, the Mount Hope Coal and Coke Company, would house their offices here until 1920. Sold to Sam and Mary Bonifacio, the family would open a cobbler shop and confectionary store. Sam later gave up his trade as a cobbler, choosing instead to run a hardware store until 1968. The confectionery remained a hang-out spot for local teenagers until 2004.

Font, Motor vehicle, Circle, Vehicle