Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

With the Fayette County Board of Education's purchase of the Y.M.C.A., the county built a high school in the town's center. Bon-Bon's Confectionery became a hot spot for local teenagers. The community knew Bon-Bon's would be open early in the morning to accommodate miners' schedules and stay open until the afternoon to catch the kids coming home from school. Sam's children, Algisa Floyd, Floyd's wife, Phyllis, and sons Rock, Doug, and Dean, ran the store until Phyllis died in 2018.

Font, Motor vehicle, Circle, Vehicle