Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The Masonic Lodge was founded in MacDonald by Colonel Samuel Dixon in 1895. After the Great Fire of 1910, and with a growing population, the lodge no longer had a suitable meeting space. Area businessmen collected donations to see the building of a lodge hall in Mount Hope that would suit their needs. The first fireproof building was erected in West Virginia and completed in 1925 at $75,000 (2021, ~$1,161,300).

Font, Motor vehicle, Circle, Poster