Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The building's most famous commercial occupant was the Princess Theater, often called the Princess Playhouse. The 800-seat auditorium hosted both stage and film productions for decades. The structure's second floor housed coal mine company offices and offices for other types of businesses. The first floor held shops, including Kidd's barber shop, a piano store, a pet shop, a Mar-San Beauty shop, and various other companies throughout its time.

Font, Circle, Poster, Engineering