Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This is the home of Phillip M. Snyder, a man who played a significant role in Mount Hope's history. His father opened the town's third store in 1895, contributing to the city's commercial growth. Snyder was an avid golfer and married Mary Kent of Jerome, Pennsylvania, in 1933 after graduating from the College of Engineering. Governor H.G. Kump appointed him a member of the Interstate Cooperation Committee in 1936. Snyder owned the Koppers Coal Company by 1944 and served 50 years in the MacDonald Lodge 103 A.M. and A.F.

Font, Circle, History, Parallel