Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This was once the location of Mr. and Mrs. C.C. Brown's home, also known as the"Parents of Mount Hope." Here, they would raise two sons and five daughters. Martha Ann Blake, youngest of the Blake children, married Charles C. Brown on April 16, 1857. Truthful, public-spirited, uncompromising Christians donated the location for the Mount Hope High School, Mount Hope Cemetery, and the old Union church.

Font, Circle, Motor vehicle, Water