Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The church has a rich history dating back to 1910 when several Protestant denominations attempted to form a coalition to eliminate rivalry. In 1914, contractor P.M. Snyder and local masons helped construct the church. Despite lacking a steeple, it boasts ornate stained glass windows that remain today. By January 1931, the church had 394 members and remained a central part of the community. Today, in 2023, the congregation is still active with a thriving youth program.

Motor vehicle, Font, Circle, Poster