Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The Sugar Creek Coal Company's office and store located in Mount Hope were destroyed in the fire of 1910, marking the extent of the fire's damage in the town. Despite this setback, the company rebuilt its facilities and continued to operate in the area. At its peak, the company employed 105 men who worked 105 days in only one coal mine. In total, 60 miners produced 97,588 tons of coal transported by 26 mules.

Font, Circle, Engineering, Parallel