Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail

This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The National Guard Armory in Mount Hope was a multipurpose venue built in 1922 for events, dances, and as a backup location during bad weather. The Lions Club and military drills were frequently held there. In 1946, the armory was destroyed by a fire caused by the same person who had burned down the Royal Theater. The fire caused around $22,000 in damages, and the culprit was caught when he returned to watch the building burn.

Font, Circle, Public utility, Engineering