Clio Logo

Constructed in 1887, the Washington County Courthouse has continuously served as the seat of county government and the central landmark in the community of Washington, Iowa. An excellent example of Romanesque architecture, the building features a red brick exterior with white stone trim, large projecting pavilions with gables, and a tall clock and bell tower with large arches and statues of Justice and Liberty. The courthouse is also significant for representing the authority of the local government and Washington's status as the county seat.

The Washington County Courthouse was built in 1887 and has served as the seat of county government ever since.

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

The courthouse is the third to serve the county. The first, a small two-story frame building, was constructed in the 1840s and was also used as a church and school. The second courthouse was built in 1847. However, the county was unhappy with building and deducted funds from the construction cost. The present building was erected in 1887 at a cost of $75,000. The brick was manufactured locally. The bell was made of tin, brass and bronze and requires a 50-pound hammer to strike it. The courthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 1981. It is also a contributing property of the Washington Downtown Historic District.

"Washington County Courthouse." Iowa Judicial Branch. Accessed March 13, 2022. https://www.iowacourts.gov/for-the-public/educational-resources-and-services/iowa-courts-history/iowa-county-courthouse-history/washington-county-courthouse.

"Washington County Courthouse." Iowa Site Inventory Form - Iowa State Historical Department. May 29, 1981. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/81000273_text.