Clio Logo

The J.M. Smucker house was built in 1907 for the Smucker family and remains there as a reminder of the commitment they had to producing the highest quality products. The company is a major producer of food products for humans and pets. It started with cider and apple butter sold out of the back of Jerome Smucker's horse-drawn wagon. There is a good chance that most people have tried a J.M. Smucker product in their lifetime.

Jerome Monroe Smucker: the founder of the J.M. Smucker Company

Forehead, Nose, Jaw, Gesture

Built in 1907 this is the house where the J.M. Smucker company started and still stands today.

Building, Sky, Property, Window

Still standing today picture of the Smucker house showing it hasn't change and is well taken care of.

Plant, Sky, Building, Property

Jerome Monroe Smucker was the founder of what is known today as the J.M. Smucker Company. He started by selling his own cider and apple butter from out of the back of a wagon. They were sold in stone crocks and hand signed by him as a symbol of quality. When sales increased, Smucker decided to build a house for his family. They lived in this house for 41 years from 1907 to 1948.

As sales continued to rise, the J.M. Smucker Company in 1921 became incorporated. Not long after that, Smucker's began selling nationally in 1942 with the first shipment going all the way to Los Angeles. After selling their fruit spreads nationally, the company was able to grow even more, and in 1959 it went public with 165,000 shares. In 1965 those shares made their way to the New York stock market.

Because of its growing popularity, the Smucker Company was able to expand through the years in the products they produce. Some of the most popular products are: Magic Shell the ice-cream topper that hardens, Uncrustables – the peanut butter and jelly sandwiches without the crusts, Jif peanut butter, Crisco the baking oil and shortening business, and many more. As the J.M. Smucker Company continues to grow, it is important to see that it still showcases the place where it started – from nothing but the back of a horse-drawn wagon to a tremendous Fortune 500 company that is well known globally.

The family home, an American foursquare, is about 500 feet away from the company's headquarters. Although it is not open to the public, it is used for company gatherings and special events. In 1983 it was re-purchased from a local family and is set up to honor the memory and history of Jerome Smucker by showcasing family photos and heirlooms that have been passed down through generations.

Tanner, G. (2022, 0 0). About Our Company | The J.M. Smucker Company. About Our Company | The J.M. Smucker Company; www.jmsmucker.com. https://www.jmsmucker.com/about

Lane, S. (2018). J.M. Smucker Annual Report 2018. Stocklight.

Jaffe, D., & Habbershon, T. (2002). How the Smuckers Steer their Family Company. Management Case Quarterly.